Privacy-Policy

We, at i3systems value and understand the importance of your privacy. We are highly committed to respecting & protecting your personal data and believe in transparency in how we handle the information we receive from you via our website or social media platforms. This Privacy Policy describes what information we collect, how we use that information, and some of your privacy rights regarding that information, in our capacity as a data controller. You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using our services, or by accessing our website or social media platforms (together known as “i3systems Platforms”), you agree to the collection and use of your data by us (or by any authorized third parties engaged by us in this regard) in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use any i3systems Platform.

What Information do we collect & receive?

When you visit any i3systems Platform, i3systems may collect personal information about you, including on certain areas such as when you apply for a job, fill ‘contact us’ forms or ad forms, register for newsletter/webinars and/or participate in any i3systems hosted events. The personal data information may include the following details that you provide i.e., your name, email address – personal/work, the organization you work for & your designation, residential address, telephone number, fax number, other background information etc.

Please note, i3systems does not collect or retain the following information - race, religion, sexual orientation, health, society, , financial account number, information relaying real-time data (e.g., GPS data or any other location-based service), or information about any past, present or future health/medical condition.We may automatically collect information about how you use any of our i3systems Platforms, such as what you may search for, or view on our website, and the devices used to access the website. This information may also include IP address, device identifier, web browser, and browsing information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies on our site. This information may be aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the i3systems Platform, pages viewed and similar information. i3systems may also use this information to perform some of the following actions with respect to our i3systems Platforms: measure and review usage by visitors/users, improve content, enhance performance, strengthen safety & security protocols etc.

You can make choices about our collection and use of your data as provided herein. When you are asked to provide personal data, you may decline. You will have to click on a check-box in our website agreeing to the terms of our privacy policy before we reach out to you, and if you do not want to receive any notifications from i3systems, you may choose to unsubscribe at a later time. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with the concerned i3systems Platform, and the choices you make, including your privacy settings. Subject to restrictions under applicable law, you agree that all your personal information collected by us may be used and disclosed in a manner as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Purpose of Data Uses

The data we collect may be used where we have your specific consent or where i3systems has a legitimate interest in or other legal basis for using such information. We may use your data for the following purposes, including but not limited to, fulfil your request for information, process your request to participate in events, evaluate or improve our services, send newsletters/alerts to you, recruit & evaluate your candidature, analyze the performance of any i3systems Platform and functioning, prevent fraud, run advertisements on platforms such as Google, LinkedIn and other social media sites enforce our terms of use, comply with applicable laws and corporate reporting obligation, enforce i3systems agreements and accomplish other purpose you may initiate or request. We may keep any of personal data on file as per best industry practices and use it to contact you.

Data Sharing

Personal data collected on any of our i3systems Platforms may be shared time to time to i3systems personnel as well as third party providers for any of the purposes stated herein For instance, in case you provide data to us while applying for a position with us, third-party verification agencies that we hire may require this data to run background checks.i3systems will not intentionally disclose or share your personal data to third parties without your consent. However, this may happen if-    
a.     You request or authorize us to do so    
b.     We need to comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process    
c.     We need to operate and also maintain the security of the website, including prevent or stop an attack on our computer systems or network

Cookies

i3systems uses cookies and other tracking technologies to identify you and your interests, to remember your preferences, or to track your use of our website. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to control access to certain content of our website, protect the website and to process any request that you make on our website. Some of the information that we may automatically receive and collect in standard usage logs from these cookies include: (i) The IP address assigned to the device you use to access our website; (ii) the domain server (iii) the nature and type of the device you are using; (iv) your web browser etc.

Social Media

The website may allow you to sign into and associate your social network accounts including but not limited to Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook, and YouTube, with i3systems. Usage of these websites and data shared on these websites is governed by policies of the respective website. We request you to please review policies on those respective platforms.

Security

i3systems has implemented industry standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction as per the requirements under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder in the event of a data or security risk. Only authorized i3systems personnel and third-party service providers are provided access to personal data, and these personnel and service providers are required to treat this information as secure. The information provided by you directly or by accessing our i3systems Platforms are stored in secure computers/servers/databases and industry standard security measures are used to prohibit access to our computers by unauthorized persons. Despite these precautions, i3systems does not guarantee that some unauthorized person may not obtain access to your personal data as a result of any event or incident beyond our control.

You agree that you are solely responsible and liable for, and shall indemnify us against any and all costs, expenses, damages, fees, etc. that we may incur or suffer due to any of your personal information that you voluntary submit on any of our Ii3systems Platforms that are publicly accessible. If you disclose your information in public areas, it may be collected and used by third parties, without our or your knowledge. You also agree that the above-mentioned measures do not guarantee absolute protection to the personal information and by accessing i3systems Platforms, you agree to solely assume all risks associated with disclosure of personal information arising due to incidents such as breach of firewalls and secure server software etc., to the extent allowed under applicable law.

Disputes:

Any dispute or claim directly or indirectly caused by, arising out of or relating to, this Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws of India. We will attempt to reach an amicable resolution to such disputes through good faith negotiations with you and attempt to resolve the same within a period of 30 (thirty) days. In case any disputes or claims which may arise out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy remain unresolved after 30 days, it may be referred to arbitration in accordance with the provisions of the Indian Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 (as amended from time to time). The arbitration proceedings will be presided by a sole arbitrator to be jointly appoint by you and i3systems, whose award shall be final and binding. The arbitration proceedings shall be in English and shall be held in Mumbai, India. Subject to the above, you hereby submit yourself to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts in Mumbai, India.

Other Conditions of Use

By visiting any i3systems Platform , you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and we shall update you of the same.

Unless we clearly state otherwise, the changes to our Privacy Policy will affect only the information we collect after the effective date of the change. You may contact us at vb@i3systems.in with any enquiry relating to this Policy or an enquiry relating to your or your end users’ personal information (including reviewing or updating). You can also do so by writing to our Grievance Officer, established in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, at the address provided below:

Name: Varzavand Batliwala
Email Address: vb@i3systems.in
Address: 601, ATL Corporate Park, Saki Vihar Road, Powai, Mumbai- 400072

Your Rights and Choices

By providing your Information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy and acknowledge that your submission of personally identifiable information is entirely voluntary.

We welcome your views on our i3systems Platforms and this Privacy Policy and we undertake best efforts to ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (EU GDPR). We acknowledge that you have the right to be informed of how we collect and use your data. You have the right to access your data, have any inaccuracies in such data rectified, demand erasure of your personal data, or demand restrictions on the processing of such data, upon providing us at least a month’s notice in advance in writing at vb@i3systems.in.

If we plan to use your personally identifiable information for any commercial purposes, we will notify you at the time we collect that information for such usage and allow you to opt-out of having your information used for those purposes.

It gets simpler
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
It gets simpler
Privacy Policy